Christmas Menu Card, 1934 ( with Roster)

Civilian Conservation Corps Company 560

Camp P-216, Camp Las Posadas, Angwin, California

Front Of Card:

560th Company

Civilian Conservation Corps

Las Posados Camp

Angwin,California

1st Page:

Christmas

1934

Dinner Menu

Oyster Stew

Radishes

Celery Olives

Sweet Pickles

Giblet Gravy

Oyster Dressing

Roast Turkey

Cranberry Sauce

Mashed Potatoes

Creamed Peas

Asparagus Salad

Water

Rolls

Butter

Oranges

Apples

Bananas

Grapes

Minced Pie

Coffee

Nuts

Mints

Cigarettes

Cigars

2nd Page:

Organization

United States Army

J. Frank Barber, 1st Lieutenant, Cav. Res., Commanding Officer

L. L. Larason, 2nd Lieutenant, F. A. Res., Mess Officer

Leroy Neil, Truck Trail Foreman

Joseph Shaw, Truck Trail Foreman

Claude Russell, Truck Trail Foreman

Facilitating Personnel

Alfred Fellows, M. D., Camp Surgeon

Norman Hungate, Educational Advisor

Roy O'Dell, Foreman Misc. Construction

Rudy Zegrac, Truck Trail Locater

Hugo Lindblom, Telephone Foreman

California State Park Service

William Hathaway, Superintendent

Lloyd Bryan, Assistant Superintendent

Melvin Dye, Machine Operator

Theodore Tamagni, Machine Operator

William Siler, Mechanic Foreman

Leaders

Chester Henderson

Everett Schlechty

Elvin Smith

Joe Snyder

Ralph Solner

Joe Trzaskowski

Robert Wallace (LEM)

Willis Wilson

Stuart H. McDonald (LEM)

Assistant Leaders

Eugene Burton

Rheinhart Harms

Bruce Mote (Asst. A.E.) ( Curator's Note - assistant educational advisor)

Glenn Phoebus

James R. Richardson

Merlin Sawyer

Weldin Shaul

Vernon Shure

Jay Silveus

John Skiles

Henry Taghon

Darrell G. Taylor

Steve Treber

Frank Tylish

Robert Yoder

Back of Card:

MEMBERS

Walter Allen

John Anko

Henry Baker

Albert Bennett

Frederick Betz

John Bird

Edward Blust

Baldwin Bonham (LEM)

Wade B. Boylan

Floyd W. Burns

Clarence D. Butler

Gilbert Byrnes

Ralph E. Cable

Ralph Capito

Frank A. Clark (LEM)

Irwin Clark (LEM)

Herbert Cline

Edward Closson

Stanley Coblitz

Joseph Collins

Mario Constantino

Robert Couden

Clyde M. Craig (LEM)

James Crogham

Forest Dague

Ernest Dorrier

William Eubanks

Garnet R. Fairburn

Herbert Fowler

Albert Frazier

Joseph Froehle

Kenneth Gillogly

Forest Gloyd

Robert R. Hadley

John Hanley

Robert Harlan

Russel M. Harris

Ernest Harrison

George Heygi

Herbert Hetherington

Jess R. Hickman

Clifford Higgins

Ivan C. Hill

Alva Hindman

Jacob F. Hoffmaster

Kenneth Houchins

Charles F. Hudson

Paul E. Huff

John Huffman

James Hughes (LEM)

Lyle Hunter

Joseph Hynek

Kenneth Jensen

Clifton Johnson

John Johnson

Marion Johnson

Ross E. Johnston

James S. Jones

Jack J. Karie

Floyd Kennedy

Joseph Kessler

Floyd Kettering

James E. Kissel

Robert Kreitzer

James L. Lampl

Estal Lang

Paul Leahey

Walter Lees

John R. Lindamood

Walter Loughman

George Love

Devere Malone

Robert D. Manning

Harry W. Maple

Howard May

Samuel A. May

Ray McArthur

Howard McBride

James McCain

Virgil McCarty

Glenn McCleary

Thomas R. McCord

Alfred McDonald (LEM)

Edgar McDonald (LEM)

John McIntire

John McKinnis

Charles Meadows

Ray Merrifield

Valord Meska

Myron Meulen

Charles Mokrycki

Francis Monning (LEM)

Cloyse F. Morgan

Fred Moroni

Paul J. Mueller

Norman A. Myers

Mike E. Nemeth

George S. Neuhaus

James Newcom

George Nichols

Robert Nochbaur (LEM)

Richard P. North

Francis Odle

Stanley Orszylak

Stanley Osborne

George Overton

Carl Pace

Chester Papalski

Leonard Paszkowski

Harry E. Patton (LEM)

Richard Paulsen

Peter P. Pawlik

Russell Peffley

Roy Penlack

Richard Penquite

Anthony Penziol

Ferdinand Piotrowicz

Frank Pitre

Everett L. Poisel

Thomas Z. Przytula

John C. Raley

Samuel E. Reese

Raymond Reininga

William G. Rice

Anthony Roberto

James A. Rodi

James R. Ryan

Robert C. Samuels

Titus S. Samys

Hugh Schoff

Harold L. Searfoss

Otto R. Sievers (LEM)

Harry Seymore

Donald Sleeper

Donald Smith

James K. Smith

William Stein (LEM)

Freedman Talley

Raymond Teitsch

Earl J. Tescula

Frank Tharp

Christian Trubee

Ralph True

William True (LEM)

Clarence Turner

August J. Van Laere

Joseph Vellner

Mike Vellner

Orville Weldon

Anthony J. Wlodarek

Clem Wlodarski

Ralph Wood

Malcom Woolley

Leo Wozniak, Jr.

Murray B. Yancy

William Zeimer (LEM)

LINKS

Back to Biography of Marion F. Johnson, CCCman, CC5-71323, Company 560, Camp F-160, Gold Center, Clarkia, Idaho & Camp P-216, Camp Las Posadas, Angwin, California

BACK TO JAMES F. JUSTIN CCC MUSEUM, UNIT ROSTER AND HISTORY COLLECTION 1