Roster 626th Civilian Conservation Corps Company

 

CCC Company 626, S-53, Danbury, Wisconsin

 

From Sparta Civilian Conservation Corps District, Sixth Corps Area, 1937 Annual

 

Photographs to be inserted when scanned

 

626th Company S-53 Danbury, Wisconsin

Members

Reading from left to right –

First Row: Francis Quigley, Robert Karminski, Matt Rautio, Kenneth Lundgren, Ray Anderson, Elmer Keppen, Arnold B lock, Robert Jackelen, Irvine, Melin, Bennie Tarbox.

Second Row: Dennis Cornelison, George Davis, William Sackett, Hobert Jansen, Harold Brewer, Hugh Blair, Woodrow Rabideau, Charles Tschumperlin, Byron Kain, Garth Ravey, Edwin Braaten,k Kenneth Weeks, William Oranger, Kenneth Ball, Alfred Briggs.

Third Row: George Chase, Donald Moschel, Elmer Depner, Herbert Sewall, Jamews Chapman, Edwin Wold, Alfred Millette, Martin Frasl, Alex Kaszubowski, Roy Blandford, Walter Newcomb, Lester Gunem.

Fourth Row: Philip Coppens, Paul Vacho, Arthur Dishaw, Juluis Slonski, Merle Hanson, Ray Traczyk, Harold Goodman, Jay King, Lestern Johnson, Roy Taft, Alvin Zeffery, Louis Tomjasowich.

Officers:

Capt. P.L. Thompson, CA-Res. – Commanding Officer; Second Lt. Clarence W. Huffman, CW-Res. – Junior Officer; Benjamin Kaplan, M.D. – Contract Surgeon; William L. Hadrich – Educational Adviser.

Technical Personnel

M.M. DeBow – Project Superintendent; Martin Johnston, Norman Dunn, Keith Stafford, Alfred West, Bill O’Gara Henry Snyder, Donald Seeback, Mr. Erickson.

Members:

Reading from left to right –

First Row: Leonard Schultz, Lyle Frederick, Clarence Gruentzel, Ray Noel, Francis Faehling, Elmer Bruch, John Drew.

Second Row: Marvin Dishaw, Edwin Vobejda, Morgan Huglen, Ellery Hansen, Leonard Davy, Harold Jeffers, Stephan Maytan, Fred Kunkel, Kenneth Sweedey, Bernard Brault, John Johnson, John Mikolojak, Harris Larson.

Third Row: Harold Sigal, Pearl Jacobs, Malcolm Murphy, Steve Pagac, Ray Peterson, Bob Simons, Leonard Johnson, Gene Armstrong, Edward Freisleben, Roger Larson, John Frederick, Avery Wisner.

Fourth Row: Henry LeValley, Percy Spice, Douglas Fonstad, Robert Vincent, Leon Forsberg, Russell Knuth, Billy Jasicki, Donald Frank, Carroll Collier, Lloyd Wilson, Simon Barlow, Harold Harres.

Members not in picture:

James Densmore, Arnold Sander, William LeMere, Wilfred McNeal, Henry Poeschl, Maxwell Leggett, Thomas Benge, Bert Lund.

 

----- Submitted by Curator

Please Share your Stories! E-mail the Curator to share or discuss or with any questions!

LINKS

Company History, 1937, CCC Co. 626, Camp S-53, Danbury, Wisconsin, Sparta District, 6th Corps Area

 

Back to Sparta Civilian Conservation Corps District, Sixth Corps Area, 1937 Annual Collection

BACK TO JAMES F. JUSTIN CCC DOCUMENT COLLECTION

BACK TO James F. Justin Civilian Conservation Corps Museum Biographies

BACK TO Justin Museum of Military History, Army Biographies

Also Be Sure to Visit

James F. Justin, Civilian Conservation Corps Museum

Justin Museum of Military History

James F. Justin Museum

Please Share your Stories! E-mail the Curator to share or discuss or with any questions!

Copyright 2007 John Justin, All Rights Reserved

The URL of this site is

http://www.geocities.com/cccpapers/co626roster.html