Roster 629th Civilian Conservation Corps Company

 

CCC Company 629, S-77, Brule, Wisconsin

 

From Sparta Civilian Conservation Corps District, Sixth Corps Area, 1937 Annual

 

Photographs to be inserted when scanned

 

629th Company S-77 Brule, Wisconsin

Members:

Reading from left to right:

First Row: Kenneth J. Harrington, Henry E. Niemi, Evert Walimaki, Byron M. Halverson, Samuel W. Douglas, Harold R.A. Miers, Roman M. Jellen, Fred J. Sajec, Charles L. Moran, Charles A. Hladilek, Peter J. Heuertz.

Second Row: Louis C. Twining, Howard W. Nelson, Jerome S. Vattendahl, Lawrence P. McDonough, Donald S. Caroll, Roy V. Peterson, Lawrence Grover, Francis L. Cram, Floyd H. Sutter, Adam LaSota, Frank W. Kleimola, John J.H. Raunio, Cornelius Van Beek, Carl R. Sajec. Joseph Opatik.

Third Row: Peter P. Lukacik, Henry R. Paavola, Wallace P. Bruneau, Lawrence R. Tannheimer, Roy W. Mackey, Ralph S. Callaway, Orrin B. Angvall, John J. Kronita, Gordon V. Brown, Harold N. Olson, Woodrow J. Kirkwood, Frank W. Thibedeau, Joseph L. Wincek, Edward Thom.

Fourth Row: Wayne W. Allbee, William K. Kolberg, Albert E. Peterson, Jr., Harold L. Mattix, Malan S. Markiewic, Ernest W. Kinsley, Josehp W. Eckl, Jr., Edward F. Dunham, Harold R. Kolar, Leo J. Szymowicz, Angelo J. Grandelis, Jack H. Rein, Edward L. Pierce, William F. Henegan.

Officers:

First Lt. Harry A. Ruhe, Inf-Res. Commanding Officer; First Lt. Kenneth C. Shrader, Sig-Res. Junior Officer; First Lt. Abe A. Sverdlin, Med-Res. Camp Surgeon; Everett J. Nelson Educational Adviser.

Technical Personnel:

G. Oscar Carlson Project Superintendent; Hugh R. Emerson, Chester A. Norman, Anton Omernik, Donald D. Potter, Douglas H. Richardson, Frank X. Rocheleau, Thomas Wann, James E. Killoren, Gloodman K. Larson.

Members
Reading from left to right

First Row: Kenneth C. Cummings, Michael M. Tate, Verdnon Son by, Ernest J. Canestorp, Russell V. Johnson, Charles E. Hill, Earl C. Steverin, Waltger L. Larson, Vernon B. Wick, James H. Landon, Arthur J. Aakeberg, Clarence W. Schuck, Harry B. Wierciszewski.

Second Row: Hjalmer N. Suni, Cyril Pajtash, James Zinski, Arthur R. Anderson, Louis Gierczic, Wesley M. Kent, Donald A. Grams, Gale S. Van Ry, Gerrit Van Engen, James E. Pendergast, Ervin E. Ziburski, Reino E. Maki, Paul Heczko, George A. Paquette, Robert M. Denny, Leo D. Ashley.

Third Row: Melvin A. Minahan, Guy L. Coleman, Frank J. Zakovec, John Marunycz, Charles A. Johnson, Chester H. Brinkman, Arvid V. Vanderhoff, Frank L. Wheeler, Milton R. Studebaker, Stanley J. Gorisek, Edwin T. Kittelson, Chester P. Pattee, Lloyd G. Woodhull, Fred O. Rominske, Elmer L. Beck, Arthur M. Granfeld, George S. Ekstrom.

Fourth Row: Earl A. Bednar, George Yurko, Walter T. Anderson, Bernard Brinker, Frank Kucik, Felix A. Wojcik, Joseph Bozenik, John H. Haun, Fred Jamiska, Albert P. Parzatka, George DeWitt, Ben C. Karpowicz, Frank J. Pichowicz, Irvin L. Klecker, Walter F. Wojcik, Harold E. Madson, Daniel Norton, Raymond W. Zebell.

Members Not in Picture:

Swan P. Carlson, Robert R. Follis, Robert E. Fizell, Clyde W. Herzog, Wallace A. Perkins, Victor F. Mikko, Virgil H. Baker, Lloyd E. Baribo, Claude M. Botkins, Jack R. Butcher, Chester J. Dale, Lawrence S. Eade, Fred A. Ekelund, Wallace F. Godwin, Vernon H. Jandreau, Howard G. Kluge, Frank W. Parks, LeRoy E. Rinzel, Norman E. Schaal, Gerald W. Stephenson, Berkeley J. Wells, Eugene E. Worley, Marvin A. Nord, Harold L. Johnston.

----- Submitted by Curator

Please Share your Stories! E-mail the Curator to share or discuss or with any questions!

LINKS

Company History, 1937, CCC Co. 629, Camp S-77, Brule, Wisconsin, Sparta District, 6th Corps Area

 

Back to Sparta Civilian Conservation Corps District, Sixth Corps Area, 1937 Annual Collection

BACK TO JAMES F. JUSTIN CCC DOCUMENT COLLECTION

BACK TO James F. Justin Civilian Conservation Corps Museum Biographies

BACK TO Justin Museum of Military History, Army Biographies

Also Be Sure to Visit

James F. Justin, Civilian Conservation Corps Museum

Justin Museum of Military History

James F. Justin Museum

Please Share your Stories! E-mail the Curator to share or discuss or with any questions!

Copyright 2007 John Justin, All Rights Reserved

The URL of this site is

http://www.geocities.com/cccpapers/co629roster.html