Roster Company 1404

Camp Woody, F-1-Ga, Suches, Georgia

Pursuant to a booklet possibly circa 1933-34

ARMY PERSONNEL

Capt. William W. Cone C.A. Res. Commanding

1st. Lieut. Joseph S. Carmack Eng. Res. Junior Officer

1st. Lieut. Farris C. Holden M.R.C. Camp Doctor

Mr. C.C. Jarrard Educational Advisor

Mr. Walter Woody Camp Project Superintendent

ENROLLEES

LEADERS

J.F. Cooper, Morganton, GA

J.C. Grant, Manchester, GA

C.P. Dempsey, Atlanta, GA

G.K. Dillard, Cusseta, GA

E.L. Leaptrot, Macon, GA

Lon Miller, Suches, GA

W.J. Purdie, Atlanta, GA

J.H. Williams, Cusseta, GA

James Stover, Suches, GA

E.W. Harper, Grovania, GA

ASSISTANT LEADERS

A.H. Akins, Chestnut Gap, GA

A.W. Brown, East Point, GA

J.D. Collins, Morganton, Ga

V.B. Elliott, Blairsville, GA

H.F. Fetzer, Atlanta, GA

A.A. Gresham, Greenville, GA

D.G. Haygood, Forsyth, GA

J.J. Harrison, Macon, GA

Jack Holloway, Suches, Ga

M. Jones, Blairsville, GA

D.W. Lunsford, Suches, GA

E.B. Lumpkin, Jr., Talbatton, GA

R.E. Olive, Talbatton, Ga

E.L. Knight, Dublin, GA

V.B. Williams, Columbus, GA

MEMBERS

V.G. Abrams, Atlanta, GA

B. Abercrombie, Mineral Bluff, GA

A.G. Adams, Atlanta, GA

Homer Adams, Sarah, GA

L.C. Adamson, Buchanan, GA

Luther Anderson, Suches, GA

O.N. Austin, Douglasville, GA

J.T. Aycock, Andersonville, GA

Paul Measley, Dahlonega, GA

Archie Black, College Park, GA

Okey Brewer, Atlanta, GA

J.T. Brock, Stonewall, GA

M.F. Brown, Smyrna, GA

J.A. Brogdon, Fayetteville, GA

B.H. Brookshire, Suches, GA

R.F. Boynton, Atlanta, GA

Roy Bowden, Homer, GA

H.B. Boggs, Junction City, GA

R.B. Bentley, Oglethorpe, GA

J.H. Belew, Oglethorpe, GA

Reese Ballard, Carrolton, GA

L.B. Bassett, Cusseta, GA

M. Barton, Sugar Valley, GA

F.S. Ballenger, Gore, GA

H.J. Caldwell, Suches, Ga

W.E. Cavender, Suches, GA

W. Chambers, Cartersville, GA

James Cooper, Lafayette, GA

W.D. Cooper, Logansville, GA

J.A. Carpenter, Dallas, GA

H.C. Chapman, Butler, GA

GF. Chapman, Mayfield, GA

Charles Cobb, Atlanta, GA

Eugene Cobb, Brooks, GA

B.F. Cork, Cusseta, GA

Earl Clement, Mineral Bluff, GA

Claude Crouch, Atlanta, GA

R.M. Culpepper, Cusseta, GA

P.L. Dalton, Cusseta, GA

Harry Dewberry, Atlanta, GA

W.R. Dixon, Blairsville, Ga

G.M. Davenport, Blue Ridge, GA

F.M. Davis, Suches, GA

Charles Davis, Atlanta, GA

J. Disharoon, Ball Ground, GA

Charles Dent, Cartersville, GA

E.C. Deweese, Sweetgum, GA

W.H. Dixon, Union City, GA

T.P. Drake, Woodbury, GA

Leroy Doss, Marietta, GA

C.W. Donaldson, Clayton, GA

N.A. Elerbee, Crest, GA

Eugene Fields, Suches, Ga

R. Fishburne, College Park, GA

Eugene Foster, Blairsville, GA

P.G. Fuller, Jonesboro, GA

G.G. Franks, Sandersville, GA

C.G. Garrison, Fayetteville, GA

J.L. Galloway, Blue Ridge, GA

Howard Gower, Logansville, GA

H.L. Garner, Douglasville, GA

J.V. Galloway, Ben Hill, GA

J.L. Garrett, Luthersville, GA

Clarence Giles, Jonesboro, GA

E.D. Gibson, Sparta, GA

Bert Gouch, Suches, GA

Loyd Gooch, Sarah, GA

Virgil Gregory, Suches, GA

Joe Gregory, Suches, GA

J.L. Griffin, Linton, GA

Mayse Griffin, Homer, GA

Alfred Griffen, Suches, GA

Clifford Haggard, Commerce, GA

Ben Harkins, Suches, GA

Joe Harkins, Suches, GA

R. Hancock, Blue Ridge, GA

G.H. Hanes, Atlanta, GA

Ralph Hardaway, Macon, GA

Albert Harrington, Dublin, GA

J.W. Hayes, Felton, Ga

Andrew Head, Sarah, GA

C.B. Heath, Oglethorpe, GA

N.R. Hammontree, Tunnel Hill, GA

H. Hendrix, Talbatton, GA

Gordon Hicks, Murrayville, GA

Herbert Hogg, Oglethorpe, GA

G.D. Hooks, Sandersville, GA

H.T. Holloway, Columbus, GA

J.T. Hudlow, Buford, GA

G.W. Ingram, Temple, GA

Carl Ingram, Ballground, GA

B.E. Ivey, Oglethorpe, GA

P.E. Jackson, Fairburn, GA

W.G. James, Ruper, GA

Lewis Johnson, Cedartown, GA

W.C. Joiner, Tennile, GA

E.H. Jolly, Graves, Ga

B.T.R. Knight, Lovett, GA

Renfroe King, Bonair, GA

H.C. Lewis, Carrolton, GA

J.A. Lawrence, Molena, GA

E.B. Leaptrot, Macon, GA

E.B. Lockwood, Ideal, GA

Ramond Lanham, Kingston, GA

Roy Long, Adairsville, GA

Cutis Lord, Rentz, Ga

Brodus Lowery, Alamo, GA

Doyle Lunsford, Suches, GA

Woodrow Lunsford, Suches, GA

W.T. Makey, Ellaville, GA

W.F. Marshall, Elko, GA

W.A. Mauldin, Eastanolee, GA

F.E. McDonald, Decatur, GA

Harvey Mayfield, Newman, GA

C.C. Martin, Cusseta, GA

J.W. Mitchel, Forsythe, GA

N.W. Mason, Atlanta, GA

D.T. Mayo, East Point, GA

M.W. McCarty, Reynolds, GA

C.E. McLendon, Sasser, Ga

Claud Merrit, Woodstock, GA

W.C. Neely, Turin, GA

James O'Brien, Raymond, GA

Wayne Owenby, Morganton, Ga

J.S. Pierce, Tunnel Hill, GA

Fred Payn, Ideal, GA

Tom Perry, Oglethorpe, GA

Luther Parks, Dallas, GA

Paul Pitman, Dacula, GA

Jimmie Rucker, Woodstock, GA

Cleom Raburn, Oglethorpe, Ga

L.C. Ratcliffe, Thomaston, GA

Jeff Ross, Ringold, GA

Hugh Roden, Rossville, GA

Charles Rafter, Atlanta, GA

J.B. Self, Young Cane, GA

C.Seabolt, Young Cane, GA

T.H. Shaw, Bowden, GA

George Self, Suches, GA

J.E. Sims, Maysville, GA

E.L. Simmons, Reynolds, GA

W.H. Snyder, Graysville, GA

Clifford Sanford, Atlanta, GA

Oscar Stover, Suches, GA

W.R. Sneed, Roopville, GA

R.G. Streetman, Oglethorpe, GA

G.W. Swofford, Resaca, GA

H.T. Troglin, Bolton, GA

C.W. Taylor, Buchanan, GA

Jess Thomason, Sarah, GA

H.J. Tow, Suches, GA

Willard Tritt, Suches, GA

R.W. Twiggs, Atlanta, GA

T.A. Willis, Atlanta, GA

H.C. Vines, Thomaston, GA

T.S. Wimberly, Talbatton, GA

J.C. West, Calhoun, GA

Simmie Woody, Suches, GA

A.L. Wood, Atlanta, GA

J.T. West, Stonewall, GA

Glen Walden, Suches, GA

Leon Wheeler, Canton, GA

A.Yancy, Taylorsville, GA

LINKS

BACK TO JAMES F. JUSTIN CCC MUSEUM, UNIT ROSTER AND HISTORY COLLECTION 1