ROSTER COMPANY 431

Camp Enotah P-55-Ga / SP-2-Ga, Blairsville, Georgia

Pursuant to a booklet possibly circa 1934-35

ARMY PERSONNEL

Archer V. Shelton, 1st Lieut. Pompano, Fl Commanding

Charles W. Armstrong, 1st Lieut. Mess and supply Officer

Mr. Joseph H. Pyron, Reynolds, GA Education Advisor

FORESTERS

Jack P. Baskins, Blairsville, GA Camp Project Superintendent

John A. MaKay, Foreman

John V. Perdue, Gainsville, GA

R.M. Bowling, Gainsville, GA

L.A. Dillenhger, Greenville, GA

N.H. Bell, Greensboro, GA

R.E. Colwell, Blairsville, GA

Conway S. Shubert, Machinist

N.A. Adams, Blacksmith

R.E. LaVan, Gainsville, Ga

A.B.C. Dorsey, Gainsville, GA

Pat. Akins, Blairsville, GA

LEADERS

A.H. Mohr, Wilmington, NC

B.J. Wooten, High Point, NC

Bonnell Akins, Blairsville, GA

W.A. Hood, Kingston, NC

W.M. Fuller, Jr., Wilmington, NC

H.M. Emerson, Wilmington, NC

E.C. Nicholson, Hiawassee, GA

ASSISTANT LEADERS

J.M. Holmes, Jr., Columbia, SC

T.A. Carter, Pink, NC

T.W. Hamilton, Brunswick, GA

G.A. Dawson, Trenton, NC

R.W. Horne, Peach Land, NC

R.A. Melvin, Elizabethtown, NC

Carl Bennett, Bolton, NC

Carl Hedden, Haiwassee, GA

P.J. Lynn, Wilmington, NC

F.C. Nallet, Blairsville, GA

R.J. Twiggs, Haiwassee, GA

W.H. Gaskins, Kinston, NC

G.W. Gaskill, Sealeve, NC

C.L. Long, Elizabethtown, NC

J.A. Henry, Kinston, NC

D.R. Shaw, Ivanhoe, NC

T.H. Lingerfeldt, Bessemer City, NC

MEMBERS

T.E. Allen, Delco, NC

Jason Avant, Cerro Gordo, NC

E.D. Barnhill, Wilmington, NC

A.J. Beck, Edneyville, NC

Leamon Beck, Wilmington, NC

G.R. Bell, Mt Olive, NC

W.F. Benton, Whiteville, NC

C.E. Blackman, Whitebille, NC

James Vrewer, Wilmington, NC

S.R. Brinson, Bogue, NC

B.F. Brown, Haiwassee, GA

Otis Brown, Chinquiapin, NC

W.A. Bryant, Lumberton, NC

E.J. Buck, Whiteville, NC

E.M. Burchett, Whiteville, NC

C.B. Carlyle, Maxton, NC

Howard Clark, Blairsville, GA

Otis Collins, Blairsville, GA

W.T. Coleman, Whiteville, GA

O.H. Cole, Kinston, NC

Norman Cottle, Wallace, NC

F.J. Cooper, Blairsville, GA

C. Cunningham, Deep Run, NC

R.W. Cunningham, Franklin, NC

B.H. Davis, Kinston, NC

O.G. Davis, Lumberton, NC

Lewis Dixon, Wallace, NC

D.D. Duncan, Hallsboro, NC

C.L. Duckworth, Blairsville, NC

J.H. Dyson, Chadbourn, NC

M.P. Edwards, Morehead City, NC

Oliver Edwards, Beulaville, NC

C.H. Eddens, Vista, NC

David Elms, Charlotte, NC

Benton Efird, LaGrange, NC

Horace English, Rose Hill, NC

Baxter Evans, Charlotte, NC

Gilbert Evans, Fairmont, NC

M.C. Evans, Wilmington, NC

W.O. Fagan, Hendersonville, NC

W.S. Farrington, Spencer, NC

H.L. Fink, Faith, NC

Holland Fisher, Cherryville, NC

Claud Finburg, Wilmington, NC

Paul Flynn, Bear Hollow, NC

C. Freeman, Bat Cave, NC

G.F. Duval, Halsboro, NC

C.W. Ganey, Leland, NC

O.A. Gardner, Kinston, NC

C.F. Garner, Beaufort, NC

H.L. Garrison, Wilmington, NC

G.L. Gaskins, Kinston, NC

W.D. Gaylor, Wilmington, NC

Joe Glasco, High Point, NC

B.A. Gobel, Salisbury, NC

R.E. Gorman, Wilmington, NC

Gilmore Gower, Clayton, NC

W.W. Grant, LaGrange, NC

Harper Gray, Kinston, NC

M.W. Gregg, Kinston, NJ

E.M. Griffin, Charlotte, NC

Herbert Griffin, Polton, NC

S.A. Grimsley, Ayden, NC

K.P. Grooms, Morven, NC

Homer Guinn, Charlotte, NC

Wm Guthrie, Wilmington, NC

C.R. Hallman, Crouse, NC

Leroy Hallman, Crouse, NC

Eugene Ham, LaGrange, NC

R. Hardison, LaGrange, NC

Ernest Hargett, Charlotte, NC

R. Harper, Kinston, NC

W.B. Hasty, Polkton, NC

W. Helms, Monroe, NC

P.L. Hemphill, Blairsville, GA

P.M. Henderson, Woodleaf, NC

H. Herndon, Charlotte, NC

A.J. Hill, Charlotte, NC

H.D. Hill, Whiteville, NC

Vernon Hill, Kinston, NC

S. Hillbourn, Cerro Gorda, NC

Bryan Hines, Middle Sound, NC

H.L. Hood, Blairsville, GA

Roy Horton, Statesville, NC

R.F. Hurst, Warsaw, NC

J.L. Hurt, Charlotte, NC

Tom Hyatt, Pauls, NC

F.F. Ingram, Piles, NC

J.E. Jackson, Rocky Point, NC

Willie Jacobs, St Pauls, NC

A. Johnson, Charlotte, NC

C.Johnson, Hiawassee, GA

Wm. Johnson, Dallas, NC

Q. Johnson, Am Mills, NC

Jewel Jones, Kinston, NC

Less Jones, Kinston, NC

Zeb Jones, Kinston, NC

C.Jordan, Wilmington, NC

Hubert Josey, Salisbury, NC

R.W. Kelly, Snow Hill, NC

Dryfus King, Beulaville, NC

James Kirk, Charlotte, NC

O.L. Koonts, Lexington, NC

S.B. Lassiter, Gibsonville, NC

Crawford Laws, Dunlap, NC

F.H. Lee, Pink Hill, NC

Durham Lee, Deep Run, NC

DeWitt Lesesne, Acme, NC

O.P. Lewis, Rocky Point, NC

M.C. Littleton, Kinston, NC

J.W. Macon, Boardman, NC

W.E. Marshall, E. Spencer, NC

J.O. Mathies, Warsa(w?), NC

J.D. Mercer, Wilmington, NC

C.Merritt, Kenansville, NC

Wm. Mitchell, Kinston, NC

L.J. Mintz, Wilmington, NC

R. Mobley, Beulaville, NC

W.D. Morgan, Fort Mill, SC

C.E. Moore, Old Dock, NC

L.A. Moore, Pollocksville, NC

Lester Moore, Snow Hill, NC

J.P. Munn, Tomahawk, NC

C.H. Murphy, Flat Rock, NC

Leroy McCallan, Rowland, NC

H. Mckezie, St. Pauls, NC

J.M. McLaren, Shannon, NC

H.J. McClelland, Hiawassee, GA

L.W. McRae, Maxton, NC

J.D. Norris, Wallace, NC

Earl O'Quinn, Kinston, NC

Ernest Owens, Etowah, NC

L.R. Parks, Troy, NC

F.W. Phifer, Clarkton, NC

J.D. Potter, Mt. Oliver, NC

R.C. Powell, Wilmington, NC

H. Pruitt, Horse Shoe, NC

R.E. Pugh, Wilmington, NC

R.W. Reeves, Bolton, NC

F.K. Richardson, Biscoe, NC

J.A. Rivenbark, Winterpark, NC

G.E. Rogers, Acme, NC

S.B. Rogers, Wilmington, NC

C.E. Russ, Wilmington, NC

J.H. Sanderson, Red Springs, NC

J.F. Seals, Charlotte, NC

Thomas Seymor, Kinston, NC

Bill Shamburg, Charlotte, NC

Worth Sharp, Dunlap, NC

James Shaw, Charlotte, NC

Ralph Sheffield, Rose Hill, NC

R. Sibbett, Hallsboro, NC

W.C. Skipper, Wilmington, NC

Dean Smith, Charlotte, NC

John Smith, Delco, NC

N. Smith, Beulaville, NC

W.E. Smith, Lexington, NC

Mason Spake, Charlotte, NC

J.E. Soles, Whiteville, NC

R.W. Souther, Blairsville, Ga

H.B. Squires, Hallsboro, NC

B.J. Stone, Brunswick, NJ

M. Swinson, Mt. Olive, NC

H.F. Taylor, Kinston, NC

J. Thornburgh, Huntersville, NC

Z.V. Tolar, Tar Heel, NC

Sam Trakas, Gastonia, NC

B.B. Tucker, Maxton, NC

R.W. Turnage, Kenansville, NC

B.M. Trexler, Salisbury, NC

J.D. Walton, Charlotte, NC

C.J. Walker, Bolton, NC

H.L. Walker, Wilmington, NC

B.T. Waters, Charlotte, NC

C.O. Weatherington, LaGrange, NC

E.W. Parker, Kinston, NC

LINKS

BACK TO JAMES F. JUSTIN CCC MUSEUM, UNIT ROSTER AND HISTORY COLLECTION 1