JAMES FRANCIS MCCARTNEY AND MARGARET HILL

HUSBAND'S PARENTS

James F. McCartney

Mary Anna McKee

WIFE'S PARENTS

Unknown

HUSBAND

JAMES MCCARTNEY

Nickname: Uncle Jimmy

Born

1896 Orange New Jersey

Passed Away

Unkown believed to be in Richmond or Charlotte Virginia

Interred

Unknown

Residences

Orange, NJ

Richmond or Charlotte Virginia

Occupations

WWI Soldier

Gate Keeper Thomas Edison's Laboratory, West Orange New Jersey

Gate Keeper, Erie Railroad

Hobbies

Unknown

MARRIAGE

Date:

Place: Probably a Catholic Church in Orange NJ

WIFE

MARGARET HILL

Born

Unknown, Possibly in Keyport, NJ

Passed Away

Unknown

Interred

Unknown

Residences

Keyport, NJ

Orange, NJ

Occupations

Housewife & Mother

Hobbies

Unknown

CHILDREN

James, Passed away as a baby

Raymond, had two children, a son and a daughter?

Margaret aka Peg, married Ray Quance who became a professor at a University in Virginia (the one founded by Jefferson?) and moved with his wife and at some point his father in law to Charlotte, Virginia. Had two pretty girls, both blondes.

Comments: James Francis McCartney, son of a James Francis McCartney, served in WWI where he was gassed. After that injury he had to work outdoors for air. He worked as the Gate Keeper at the gate of Thomas Edison's laboratory in West Orange New Jersey. This is the same gate and gatehouse you can see there now at the Edison National Park. One day he was talking to his neice Betty, who was a little girl there, when Mr. Edison drove up. Later Mr. Edison fired him for talking to the girl while working! I told this story to the National Park tour guide and was told they had heard many stories about how mean Edison was! Betty remembered him as such because of this. After this job James got another Gate Keeper job, due to his war wound. This was working for Erie Railroad (who his father had also worked for at one time). The work was raising and lowering a gate at a rail road crossing. They were not automated then and Jimmy would be in a small house by the tracks and would go out and lower the gate manually when a train was coming. Later in life Jimmy moved to Virginia to live with his Daughter Peg who had married a University Professor named Ray Quance.

Photographs:

James and Margaret McCartney

LINKS

BACK TO MCKEE FAMILY PAGE

BACK TO DESCENDANTS OF EDWARD AND MARY MCKEE

BACK TO JOHN JOSEPH MCKEE AND MARY A. GIBLIN

BACK TO JAMES MCCARTNEY AND CATHERINE MOONEY

BACK TO JAMES FRANCIS MCCARTNEY AND ANNIE MCKEE

The URL of this page is

http://www.justinmuseum.com/famjustin/mccartjimmarg.html 1