JAMES FRANCIS MCCARTNEY AND MARY ANNA "ANNIE" MCKEE

HUSBAND'S PARENTS

James F. McCartney

Catherine Mooney

WIFE'S PARENTS

John Joseph McKee

Mary A. Giblin

HUSBAND

JAMES FRANCIS MCCARTNEY

Nickname: The Old Gentlemen

Born

1872 Orange New Jersey or

3/12/71 from Death Certificate

Passed Away

February 14, 1953, West Orange NJ

Interred

St. John's Cemetary Orange NJ

Residences

69 Ashland Avenue, West Orange, NJ 2/14/53

Occupations

Hatter

Boxer

Gandy Dancer Erie RR

Speakeasy/Innkeeper

Hobbies

Hunting

Breeder of Hunting Dogs

MARRIAGE

Date: c.1894

Place: Probably a Catholic Church in Orange NJ, St Johns or Our Lady of The Valley

WIFE

MARY ANNA "ANNIE" MCKEE

Born

Lanchshire, England, c. 2/14/1871-72

Passed Away

January 22, 1943 West Orange NJ

Interred

St. John's Cemetary Orange NJ

Immigration to U.S.A.

c.1872

Residences

poss. Lanchshire, Eng. c.1872

Globe Street, Orange, NJ 1880-81

43 Ashland Ave. West Orange NJ 1915-16

Occupations

Housewife & Mother

Hobbies

Sewing

Gardener

CHILDREN

Helen Louise "Our Helen", B. 8/22-23/94-95, Married Frank Keckeissen, 8/14/24, Bloomfield NJ, Occupation Westinghouse?

James F. B. 1/1896 Married Margaret Hill (PHOTO)

John B. 1896 Passed Away 10/22/01 Ashland Ave., West Orange, Interred St. John's Orange NJ

William Henry B. 8/2/1898 (PHOTO)

Katherine E. B. 11/20/1899

Hugh Lincoln B. 2/12/01 Passed Away 7/20/01

John J. B 4/1902 Passed Away 11/3/24, Married Lillian Hoffman 5/30/24, Painter

Mary Elizabeth B. 8/23/03 Passed Away 10/20/03 30 Ashland Ave. West Orange interred St. John's

Susan Loretta B 9/10/05 married Harry E. Ryder 6/30/26

Elizabeth B. 01/07 Passed Away 8/10/07 Mount Pleasant Ave. West Orange interred St. John's

Joseph B 2/09 Passed Away 7/19/09 Mt. Pleasant Ave, West Orange, interred St. John's

Anna B. 5/11

Edward B. 6/13

Comments: James Francis McCartney, son of a stone mason and born and raised in Orange, met and married Annie McKee, an Irish girl "fresh off the boat" as was the family tradition. They had a large family and James McCartney proceeded to work hard to provide a comfortable living for his family. His promising boxing career ended with a badly broken hand in an accident while working for the Erie Railroad. After that he lived the life of a gentleman, owning a speakeasy and Inn while hunting and breeding dogs. His Wife meanwhile, besides raising many children, was decorating and gardening a pretty home which they owned at 43 Ashland Avenue in West Orange. She not only raised her own children but helped raise her grand children as well. The family has many fond memories of the pretty house with the grape arbor and rose garden, and the two kind and gentle people who lived there.

Photographs:

Mr. and Mrs. James and Annie McCartney in their yard, West Orange, NJ c.1940

LINKS

BACK TO MCKEE FAMILY PAGE

BACK TO DESCENDANTS OF EDWARD AND MARY MCKEE

BACK TO JOHN JOSEPH MCKEE AND MARY A. GIBLIN

BACK TO JAMES MCCARTNEY AND CATHERINE MOONEY 1