HUGH MCCARTNEY AND MARY O'NEILL AND ELIZABETH HIGGINS

HUSBAND'S PARENTS

Hugh McCartney, Ireland

Susan Carlon, Ireland

WIFE'S PARENTS

John O'Neill

Mary Dignum (?), Devin? (Unclear looks like Decmu)

SECOND WIFE'S PARENTS

Patrick Higgins, Ireland

Meanella/Ueanuln/(?? Unclear) Lyons, Ireland

HUSBAND

HUGH MCCARTNEY

Born

c.1842 Ireland, possibly Derry

Passed Away

8/31/1929

Interred

St. John's Cemetary Orange NJ

Immigration to USA

1920 Census says 1861, but in 1860 Census

Naturalization

1867

Residences

c. 1800-1815 to ? Ireland, possibly Derry

8/27/1860 Orange NJ

9/5/1867 Orange NJ

7/20/1870 Orange NJ

2/14/1893 Orange NJ

1/17/20 3rd Ward Orange NJ

8/31/1929 221 High Street Orange NJ

Occupations

Laborer 8/27/1860, 7/20/1870??

Stone Cutter 9/5/1867??

Mason 2/14/1893

Carpenter 1/17/1920-8/31/1929

MARRIAGE

Date: 9/5/1867

Place: Orange NJ

By: E M Hickey, Priest

Witnesses: Thomas Byrne & Ann Malone

WIFE

Mary O'Neill

Born

c.1841

Passed Away

Unknown

Interred

Unknown

Residences

9/5/1867 Orange NJ

Occupations

Servant 9/5/1867

Housewife & Mother

CHILDREN of Hugh McCartney and Mary McCartney (Mary O' Neill)

Hugh Patrick, B. 1/5/1869 Orange NJ, Bapt. 1/10 St Johns, Godparents William O'Neill & Catherine McCartney, M. ? Marguerite K. Burns

Mary J., B. 1/1870

Susan, B. 4/11/1872 Orange NJ, Bapt. 4/14 St. Johns, God Parents Patrick McCartney & Anna Lamb, M. 7/7/18 Orange NJ William B. Rourke, Witnesses Thos. Rourke, Sarah Dignum (with Dispensation from Affinity First Degree Direct Line)

Joseph B., B. ? Unclear, listed as 23 in 1920 Census which would make him born in second marriage, but Bride 45 at marriage. Likely born to first wife prior to 1893.

SECOND MARRIAGE

Date: 2/14/1893

Place: St Johns RC Church Orange NJ

By: Father J.W. McDowell

Witnesses: John Drury, Ellen Robinson

Notes:

Second Marriage for Husband, Widower of Mary O'Neill

Second Marriage for Bride, Widow of Mr. Douglas

SECOND WIFE

Elizabeth Higgins

Other Names: Elizabeth Douglas

Born

9/14/1843 West Orange NJ

Passed Away

4/15/1926 Cedar Grove NJ Essex County Hospital

Interred

St. John's Cemetery Orange NJ

Residences

9/14/1843 West Orange NJ

2/14/1893 Orange NJ

4/15/1926 103 Bell Street Orange NJ

Occupations

Housewife & Mother

CHILDREN OF Hugh McCartney and Elizabeth McCartney (Elizabeth Higgins)

Possibly Joseph B., born 1897, however as noted above he is probably son of 1st wife and born earlier

Probably None with Second Wife (Aged 50&45 at marriage)

Comments: This record seems correct even though there are some conflicting records. Initially although Hugh shows up in 1860 at age 18 many other records make him much younger, though others confirm that age. I think the earlier date is correct, as he is employed in 1860. Similarly he gives 1861 as date of emmigration yet he was in country in 1860, so perhaps he came in 1860 and erred, a date more consistent with the 1867 naturalization date. More confusing is the reference to a daughter Mary J. born 1870 in the 70 Census who appears in no other record. Also at same time Hugh Patrick, born 1869, is not on that Census even though he later marries. Finally, Jos. B. appears in 1920 census without record of birth and while claiming to be born after second marriage even though 2nd wife was 45 when married. Finally the name of Mary O'Neill's mother is hard to figure, looking like Decmu or Decme or Decmi, possibly being Devin when compared to other writing (ony possibly though). The presence of a Sarah Dignum as witness at later event may explain the name, but even that writing is unclear as to the last letters. Also the first name of Elizabeth's mother is illegible, and seems to be a very odd name indeed, possibly a Gaelic name? In any case, the records throughout do indicate that this Hugh is the same one at all times, given parentage references throughout (though gives maiden name of Carrol for mother on one record this is clearly error). The job change from Mason to Carpenter is odd too, though probably was easier work for man of his age, or perhaps stone work went away at turn of century.

LINKS

BACK TO MCCARTNEY FAMILY PAGE

BACK TO HUGH McCARTNEY AND SUSAN CARLON 1