Roster 604th Civilian Conservation Corps Company

 

CCC Company 604, F-34, Blackwell, Wisconsin

 

From Sparta Civilian Conservation Corps District, Sixth Corps Area, 1937 Annual

 

Photographs to be inserted when scanned

 

604th Company, F-34, Blackwell, Wisconsin

 

Members, Reading from left to right

First Row: Vernon E. Diegel, Frederic R. Nack, Leslie G. Tessmer, Raymond G. Pultz, Stanley J. Kashnig, Ambrose B. Lewandowski, Francis C. Molik, Florian Slapnick, Granville Lake, John A. Cibulka, Norman Heller, William L. Riley, Erwin C. Seehafer, Wilder F. Colbath, Gus N. Holman.

 

Second Row: Arthur A. Repenshek, Elmer G. Lange, Henry Wiegand, Earl J. Wise, Roy Q. Malone, Robert A. Meyer, Alfred O. Trost, Daniel F. Gabor, Walter J. Schneider, Howard R. Yocum, Clarice E. Anderson, Phillip Hermann, Ralph E. Swan, Edward R. Ecklund, Frank Brezonik, Jacob J. Jenko.

 

Third Row: Theodore G. Nietzer, Edward J. Melanz, Harold Weichelt, Melvin C. White, Walter Geibel, George J. Buzaitis, Franklyn G. Zierer, Frank P. Rozumialski, Robert J. Hruby, Eino Pynnonen, Martin C. Torgerson, John A. Brezonik, John D. Davine, John R. Markgraf, George C. Sterkel, Jacob Brack.

 

Officers:

Lt. William Turek, DE-V (G) USNR, Commanding Officer

Second Lt. Robert M. Webber, FA-RES, Junior Officer

First Lt. Arthur L. Cooper, Med-Res, Camp Surgeon

Walter B. Lemke, Educational Adviser

 

Technical Personnel:

E.F. Rasmussen, Project Superintendent

Norman A. Dittmar, T.O. Myren, Paul H. Lane, J.A. Mitchell, J.M. McCullough, R.L. White, E.R. Warner, C.E. Davis, P.O. Donaldson, G.O. Zimmerman, R.E. Stevens, L.H. Punches

 

Members: Reading from left to right:

First Row: Theodore S. Szczudlo, William B. Clark, Hubert F. Sherfinski, Reinhold F. Mueller, James P. Hillyer, Ervin H. Diedrich, Clayton F. Williamson, Joseph F. Linn, Gilbert F. Meyer, Jerome E. Mitchell, Michael J. Wyland, Casper Ehlert, Paul P. Savinski, Harold W. Reed, Otto R. Selke.

 

Second Row: Clarence J. Lensmeyer, Glenn R. Voelker, Reginald L. Saunders, Vernon Hanson, Archie W. Morton, Sylvester J. Benaszeski, Raymond Schmitt, Edward Hornes, Harold H. Kickland, Clifford C. Hutchinson, Norbert A. Orlikowski, MacWilliam Vanell, Claude H. Albright, William R. Miller, LaVere T. Ott, Clements Iwanski.

 

Third Row: William L. Cox, Edward E. Shimek, Harold R. Chamberlin, Walter A. Rosinsky, Edward T. Glisczinski, Willard L. Winslow, Raymond E. Mehlberg, Byron E. Post, Alongel Otto, Roscoe E. Danner, Bernard J. Katzbahn, Harvey A. Schultz, Orville H. Tessmer, Benny Kiselausky, Harley L. Schriver, Enoch Evans.

 

Members Not in Picture:

Maynard G. Berglund, Hilary Dionne, Clements R. Kostuch, Arthur G. Logue, Wallace G. Rifleman, Roman F. Baker, Edwin A. Bauman, John P. Bett, Paul K. Biderman, Roy Brownell, Clarence A. Bruss, Irwin L. Collum, Donald A. Dagnon, Richard R. Denis, Roy W. Erickson, Roy W. Friedland, Roger G. Gauthier, Wayne H. Hale, John M.T. Helgeson, Donald Heschke, Henry Jamros, Adolph Jankowski, Clifford C. Kaas, Milton King, Alvin F. Kriehn, LeRoy W. Krueger, Art Loomis, Michael J. Olshanski, Peter S. Onopa, Roy E. Pariseau, James Pokorny, Paul C. Puzdrowski, Charles H. Rank, Robert H. Rank, Charles Ravenscraft, Orlando Rotunda, Bert L. Sherrick, Siegesmunt E. Siewert, Wesley E. Stoddard, Roland A. Stoelb, Clifford Strawhacker, Robert A. Sudduth, Victor E. Swanson, John Vachalik, Martin Weber, John H. Wherritt, Donald W. Wied, Donald L. Wilson, Lawrence L. Woznica, George J. Wyland, Walter R. Zich, William L. Butler, Maurice J. Tremaine, Harry W. Turgasen.

 

----- Submitted by Curator

Please Share your Stories! E-mail the Curator to share or discuss or with any questions!

LINKS

Company History, 1937, CCC Co. 604, Camp F-34, Blackwell, Wisconsin, Sparta District, 6th Corps Area

The 1937 Sparta District Annual on the Wisconsin Historical Society Website - with scans of all pages!

Back to Sparta Civilian Conservation Corps District, Sixth Corps Area, 1937 Annual Collection

James F. Justin Civilian Conservation Corps Document Collection

James F. Justin Civilian Conservation Corps Unit Rosters and History Collection

BACK TO James F. Justin Civilian Conservation Corps Museum Biographies

BACK TO Justin Museum of Military History, Army Biographies

Also Be Sure to Visit

James F. Justin, Civilian Conservation Corps Museum

Justin Museum of Military History

James F. Justin Museum

Please Share your Stories! E-mail the Curator to share or discuss or with any questions!

Copyright 2007-2015 John Justin, All Rights Reserved

The URL of this site is

http://www.justinmuseum.com/cccpapers/co604roster.html

The URL of this site was

http://www.geocities.com/cccpapers/co604roster.html